Privacy Policy

Drylife.co.uk Privacy Policy

Who are we

We are Incontinence Shop Ltd Trading as Drylife and can be contacted on the below contact details:

  • Email: info@incontinenceshop.com
  • Telephone: 01204 571 017
  • Address: Incontinence Shop Ltd, Unit H, Lecturers Close, Bolton, BL3 6DG

What information we collect and how we use your personal information

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes; which include some or all of the following:

  • Where the processing enables us to enhance modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers.
  • To identify and prevent fraud.
  • To enhance the security of our network and information systems.
  • To better understand how people interact with our websites.
  • To provide email communication which we think will be of interest to you.
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal Data rights in high regards.

We may your personal information to send marketing communications to you about similar products and services that may be of interest to you. We will send our marketing communications to you by email. It is to be noted that you can object to your personal information being used by us to send you marketing information. Each marketing email will also include an unsubscribe link to enable you to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

 

Who will we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with third parties such as the police or HMRC where we are under a legal obligation to do so. We also collect information about you to process your order, manage your account, and if you chose to opt in, to email you about our products we offer and inform you of any promotional offers we have on the site.

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers such as courier companies, suppliers, payment providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. (for example, we send your delivery address and contact details to the courier company so they are able to deliver your order to you). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure.

Incontinence Shop Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third-party company.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products of ours and any promotional campaigns we are running. If you have consented to receive marketing emails you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please click here. Alternatively, please send an email headed ‘opt out’ to us at info@incontinenceshop.com, upon receipt of a written opt out we shall discontinue processing your personal data as requested.

 

How long will we store your personal information?

We will store your personal information for up to six years after you cease to be our client. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

 

If you do not exercise your right to object to marketing or unsubscribe to our marketing emails we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you exercise your right to object or unsubscribe.

 

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

Right to access

 You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

 

Right to rectification

 You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

 

Right to erasure

 You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

 Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

 

Right to restrict processing

 You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

 

Right to object

 You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

 You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

 

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information?

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

 

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information?

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.